CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 866436

Mr. Reophi B. Medina
United Trade Link Corporation
P.O. Box 395
Hicksville, NY 11802

RE: The tariff classification of acrylic teeth from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Medina:

In your letter dated August 14, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles to be imported are acrylic artificial teeth to be used in the professional practice of dentistry.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic teeth will be 9021.21.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial teeth and parts and accessories thereof: of plastics. The duty rate will be 5 percent.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9021.21.4000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Regarding your inquiry on entry procedures and the documents to be filed, we suggest you contact the Entry Section at the port where the merchandise is to be released by Customs.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport